Workers CompensationWinning Cases: A Major Appeal Victory For Caddell Reynolds Workers’ Compensation Client
[…] Following a hearing on the nurse’s claim for workers’ compensation benefits, the judge denied benefits for her injury, finding that she failed to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that she sustained a compensable injury to the muscle deep in her right hip and failed to provide evidence in the form of objective medical findings to support her contention that she suffered spasms related to the injury on July 11, 2018. Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-9-102(4)(A)(i) defines compensable injury as “[a]n accidental injury causing internal or external physical harm to the body . . . arising out of and in the course of employment and which requires medical services or results in disability or death. An injury is accidental only if caused by a specific incident and is identifiable by time and place of occurrence.” Furthermore, the judge did not find the nurse’s testimony credible. The judge stated, “She [the nurse] stated she had pain and spasms 1–4 times per day. The medical evidence, however, does not support her contentions.