Motorcycle AccidentCan I Sue If a Car Door Opened on My Motorcycle in Arkansas?
[…] • Severe Road Rash: Sliding across asphalt can cause deep abrasions, embedding debris in the skin and requiring extensive medical treatment.

According to the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA), motorcyclists are approximately 28 times more likely to die in a crash per vehicle mile traveled than occupants of passenger cars.

Who Is at Fault? Understanding Arkansas’s Dooring Law

The Letter of the Law

In Arkansas, the question of fault in a dooring accident is not left to interpretation. Arkansas Code § 27-51-1307, titled “Opening and closing vehicle doors,” reads: “No person shall open the door of a motor vehicle on the side available to moving traffic unless and until it is reasonably safe to do so and can be done without interfering with the movement of other traffic…”

What This Law Means in Plain English

This law establishes what is known as a “duty of care.” It places the complete responsibility on the person opening the door—whether a driver or a passenger—to ensure the way is clear.